Privacy 2019-01-17T13:56:39+00:00

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our website immediately.

Thank you for using Aubrey Falls Ltd and visiting one of our websites. This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit one of our websites, or when you use our Services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information.

We take your privacy extremely seriously, We would also like to reassure you that your information will never be shared with any third party, and will be used forAubrey Falls Ltd communication purposes only.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is coming into place on May 25th 2018, whilst wanting to adhere to the new legislation, we also want to ensure that you are happy to receive our emails which we always aim to be of relevance and interest to you.

The changes being implemented mean we can only continue to communicate with you if you give us your consent to do so, usually by placing an order on our website.
As a reminder of the kind of emails we issue throughout the year,you can expect to receive:

occasionally special offers.

For more information on how your data is stored, managed and used, you can view our privacy statement below. Hopefully you enjoy receiving our content into your inbox, and if so, we will continue to communicate with you as before. If you do not wish to stay subscribed to our mailing list,please opt-out by contacting us.

Information About us:

This website is owned and operated by Aubrey Falls Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 08314072, registered address is 58 Whitefield Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom.NN5 6SL. Our VAT number is GB154 6520 16.

Our Data Protection Officer is John Riley, and can be contactedby email at john.riley@aubreyfalls.co.uk, by telephone on (+44) 01604 947 839,or by post: 58 Whitefield Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom.NN5 6SL.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website and served by [Aubrey Falls Ltd] and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concernedand outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Further more the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and it’s owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.  We only use your details for Aubrey Falls Ltd business purposes.

 

Information we collect automatically: When you use our services or browse one of our Websites, we may collect information about your visit to our Websites, your usage of the services, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Websites or other websites. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below.

After you purchase a product from us, we collect information about you to process your order, we provide you with a personal login so that you can view, edit, or delete the information we store, this.  Aubrey Falls Ltd data is stored on a secure SSL encrypted remote server We do not store any credit card or bank details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. Personal data is encrypted during transmission over public networks as is necessary in direct communications with each individual.

Depending upon your use of our website, We may collect some orall of the following personal data:

  • name
  • business/company name (if applicable)
  • contact information such as email address and telephone number
  • demographic information such as address, county, post code, country
  • IP address
  • web browser type and version
  • operating system

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer /device.

Cookies are small files saved to the users computer’s hard drive thattrack, save and store information about the users interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users witha tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor it’s visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’shard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expireafter 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored,saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or it’s owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes thatthey do so at their own risk.

This website and it’s owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program Aubrey Falls Ltd operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process.

Or where by you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from Aubrey Falls Ltd a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed onto any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website may operate an email newsletter program from time to time,used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by Aubrey FallsLtd. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or it’s owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply theuser with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it’s owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each socialmedia platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate /engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy andpersonal details. This website nor it’s owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and it’s owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy web addresses.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened web address published on social media platforms by this website and it’s owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine web addresses are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

If you have any queries in the meantime, please do not hesitate tocontact us.

please contact Aubrey Falls Ltd by email or call us on 01604 947 839

Regards

John Riley

(Managing Director)